Over 100 employees work at the Academy, all on a part-time basis (no full-time employees). Directors oversee the operation of all activities by way of communication with Department Chairs who are responsible for the operation of their departments and all of the Programs therein which are administered by Program Heads. Within each Program are Projects and Events that are conducted by numerous faculty and staff. Among the Faculty, Instructors teach PE/Recreation (and academic) classes and Coaches mentor team training (Coaches are certified as both judges and coaches and conduct practices with team athletes who pay annual tuition). Business operations are conducted by managers who work various shifts during the day. A Day Manager is responsible for all business activities for that day (e.g., the Monday manager is responsible for closing out all financial activities and is the main point of contact for events occuring on Mondays). Students are those attending classes or receiving contracted instruction while Clients are those paying tuition for the classes or contracting services. Participants are those who engage in the events, activities, classes, workshops, clinics, seminars, conferences, etc. Players (or gymnasts) are students (or non-students) who belong to sport teams and compete in their sport (using Hawaii Academy training facilities). Below are descriptions of some of our employees:
Directors |
View list by alpha | ||||
Max Vercruyssen, PhD |
Donna Mah, MD |
Justine Perkins, MA |
|||
Academy President | Academy Vice President& |
Academy Associate Director & Kalihi Site Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Mia Vercruyssen, BA |
Nani Vercruyssen, BA |
Kira Vercruyssen, AA |
|||
Academy Associate Director of Pearl Harbor Gym & Communications |
Academy Assistant Director & Head Trampoline Coach |
Academy Assistant Director & Head of Photography |
|||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Sarah Standley |
Paris Macabeo Spahn, BA |
||||
Pearl Harbor Site Manager & Academy Assistant Director | Substitute Academy Associate Director | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Managers |
|||||
Mei Pekelo |
Ashley Bassner |
Taylor Carpenter |
|||
Monday/Wednesday/Friday/ Saturday Afternoon Manager | Pearl Harbor Manager | Tuesday Morning Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Shawna Delos Santos |
Brooke McCowan |
Jennifer Partain |
|||
Substitute KG Manager | Pearl Harbor Manager | Pearl Harbor Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Amaryllis Pascua |
Justine Perkins, MA |
Fernanda Schumann-Wong |
|||
Monday Morning Manager | Saturday/Sunday Day Manager | Pearl Harbor Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Sarah Standley |
Elaine Santo |
Mia Vercruyssen, BA |
|||
Pearl Harbor Manager | Tuesday/Sunday Afternoon Manager | Wednesday Morning/Thursday Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Department Chairs |
|||||
Donna Mah, MD |
Janet Onigama |
Max Vercruyssen, PhD |
|||
Clinical Services Department Chair |
Business Operations Department Chair, Registrar Bursar | Research and Academic Curricula Department Chair | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Mia Vercruyssen, BA |
Nani Vercruyssen, BA |
TBN |
|||
PE and Recreation Chair, Special Events & Programs Dept Chair | Sports Department Chair | Development Department Chair | |||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Program Heads |
|||||
Allysa Agsen, BA |
Chris Jackson, BA |
Brian Lane |
|||
Apparatus Program Head | Tumbling Program Head | Parent-Tot & Preschool Program Head | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Ven Seward |
Scott Ryan, BA |
Nani Vercruyssen, BA |
|||
Fitness Program Head | Fun Night & Mixed Gymnastics Program Head | Trampoline Program Head | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Ren MacDonald |
|||||
Rhythmic Program Head | |||||
View Bio | |||||
Instructors & Coaches |
|||||
Alyssa Agsen, BA |
Ashley Bassner |
Dana Bates |
|||
Instructor | Instructor | Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Brian Batson |
Tracy Blinov |
||||
PH Instructor | PH Manager, Instructor | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Hang Boge, BA |
Richard Boge |
Quintin Bond |
|||
Volunteer Kupuna Instructor | Substitute Coach & Instructor | PH Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Eva Bosch, BA |
Sophia Bradbury |
Jennifer Brown |
|||
Substitue Instructor | Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Taylor Carpenter |
Michael Crosby |
Jim Day |
|||
Instructor & Manager | Substitute Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Khyra DeMello |
Shane Doi |
RJ Dornbos |
|||
Instructor | Instructor | Substitute Coach/Judge, Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Spencer Dupio |
Cullen Farrar |
Michael Ginyard |
|||
Trampoline Team Head Coach/Judge/Instructor | Instructor | PH Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Chad Godinez |
William Harris, MD |
Erica Hefner |
|||
Instructor | Bungee Instructor & ER Physician | PH Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Sean Ingel |
Chris Jackson, BA |
Irina Jang |
|||
Substitute Instructor | Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Matthew Jang |
Ashley Jorissen |
Kristie Kawazoe |
|||
Instructor | PH Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Angel Keene |
Kim Kepner-Sybounmy, EdD |
Derek Kolkman |
|||
Instructor | Substitute Instructor | PH Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Caylee Kurasaki |
Lisa Kusaka |
Brian Lane |
|||
Substitute Instructor | Substitute Instructor | Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Zach Lima |
Ren MacDonald |
Brooke McCowan |
|||
Instructor | Instructor | Instructor & Manager | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Leah Miyasato |
Krislyn Miyashiro |
Zach Moore |
|||
Substitute Instructor | Substitute Instructor | PH Instructor / Judge / Coach | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Mike Nakashima, BA |
Brylin Nelson |
||||
Instructor / Judge | PH Instructor | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Kelsen Onigama |
Christina Opoien, MPH |
Jennifer Partain |
|||
HTT Team Asst Coach/Instructor/Judge | Pearl Harbor Instructor | PH Manager, Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Joelle Perkins, BA |
Justine Perkins, MA |
Paul Pitman, BA |
|||
Instructor / Substitute Manager | KG Site Manager, Instructor | Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Patrick Reinholz |
Katie Robinson |
Nicholas Roche |
|||
Instructor | Substitute Instructor | Substitute Cirque Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Scott Ryan, BA |
Makoto Sakamoto, MA |
Brandon Samson-Payden |
|||
Instructor | Instructor (MAG Coach, USAG Hall of Fame) | Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Fernanda Schumann-Wong |
Ven Seward |
Rita Sorenson |
|||
PH Manager & Instructor | Instructor | PH Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Tabitha Sprague |
Sarah Standley, AA |
Tori Tamayo |
|||
Instructor | PH Site Manager & Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Jing Dong Tan |
Jared Tomaszewski |
Heather Ursulum-Roche |
|||
Substitute Coach/Instructor | Pearl Harbor Instructor | Substitute Cirque Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Elizabeth Veglia |
Ally Vercruyssen |
Mia Vercruyssen |
|||
PH Manager / Instructor | Instructor | Assoc Director/Coach/Judge/Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Nani Vercruyssen |
Tori Weder |
Kelly Wescott |
|||
Coach/Judge/Instructor | PH Instructor | Substitute Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Brittney Wilson |
Erynn Witt |
Kaitlin Woytus |
|||
PH Instructor | PH Instructor | Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Kayla Yoder |
Austin Young |
||||
Instructor | PH Instructor | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Nathan Young |
Isaac Yuen |
||||
Instructor | Substitute Instructor | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Staff |
|||||
Valerie Mendez |
Kelly Onigama, BFA |
||||
Kalihi & PH Facility Maintenance | Graphics and Communications Specialist | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Rodney Onigama |
David Paul, BS |
Erik Senter, BS |
|||
Fabrications Engineer | Sport Team Manager, Trampoline Judge, & Academy Technologist | Trampoline Judge, Volunteer Coach & Fitness Instructor | |||
View Bio | View Bio | View Bio | |||
Affiliate Faculty |
|||||
Yukinori Miyata, MS |
Peter A Hancock, DSc, PhD |
||||
Visiting International Trampoline Interim Program Head | International Ergonomics & Human Performance Consultant. | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||
Munehiko Harada, PhD |
Yasuhiro Ueyama, MS |
||||
International Recreation & Sports Management Consultant | Graduate Coach Assistant | ||||
View Bio | View Bio | ||||